Privacy Policy

Equus Photography is committed to safeguarding website visitors’ privacy. This policy sets out how any personal data you provide, or which is collected while you visit the site, is treated.

Collection of Information

The following information is only collected upon completion of the contact form:

Name
Email address
Any other information you submit to us in the message field.

Use of Your Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. We may use your personal information to:

•    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
•    enable your use of the services on the website
•    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
•    provide third parties with statistical information about users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user, and
•    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

Where you submit personal information for publication on this website (eg blog comments), Equus Photography will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to it.

Equus Photography will never provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Security of your personal information

Equus Photography will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and Equus Photography cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive or other data storage device. Once you agree, the file is added. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses cookies which are essential to the operation of the site, and which store the basic preferences of the user (e.g. the user’s choice whether or not to accept cookies).

We may also use cookies to track the use of our websites (e.g. to identify which pages are being used). This can include the use of Google Analytics and other 3rd party services. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor them to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

We may also use 3rd party cookies to help us present our visitors with more targeted information using services such as Facebook advertising.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and service by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies using the slide-up panel at the bottom of our website. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the Cookies link in the footer which will redisplay the slide-up panel.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information, please email Equus Photography via the contact form.